XLPE insulation

XLPE Sheet and Tube

Chemically crosslinked closed cell polyethylene insulation

XLPE is a chemically cross linked, closed cell, fire retardant polyethylene foam used for duct insulation, chilled water and hot water applications, under deck and over deck insulation, floor insulation and wall insulation.

  • 30 ± 3 kg/m³Density
  • -40°C to 115°CTemperature range
  • 0.032 - 0.038Thermal conductivity W/m·K
Request a quoteWhatsApp for price

Ex-stock at Vatva GIDC (Ahmedabad) and Jetpar Road (Morbi). The datasheet and test certificates come with every dispatch.

Where XLPE Sheet and Tube is used

4 common applications. Not sure it suits your duty? Send us the operating temperature and we will tell you.

  • 01Duct insulation
  • 02Chilled water and hot water application
  • 03Floor and wall insulation
  • 04Under deck / over deck and roof insulation

Technical characteristics

Values as given in the product datasheet.

PropertyValue
Density30 ± 3 kg/m³
Cell structureClosed cell
Thickness6, 9, 13, 19, 25, 32 mm (tubes and sheet)
Pipe diameter¼" to 4" (6 mm to 100 mm)
Dimensions1.25 m W (length varies from 10 m to 30 m)
Temperature range-40°C to 115°C
Thermal conductivity0.032 / 0.034 / 0.038 W/m·K
Resistance to chemicals, ozone, UV and weatherGood / excellent
Assessment of horizontal burning characteristics0.72
Fire retardant testSelf extinguishing: passed / non dripping: passed
Horizontal flammability test for classifying materialPassed 94 HBF
Fire rating (surface spread of flame, plain material)Class I
Fire rating (fire propagation index, laminated with pure aluminium foil)Class O
Oxygen index27.7%
Water vapour permeability without aluminium foilNegligible
Thermal stabilityFlexible
XLPE Sheet and Tube datasheetPDF, 373 KB, sent to your inbox. Full technical values, sizes and applications.

Why specify XLPE Sheet and Tube

8 reasons it earns its place on site.

  • 100% closed cell insulation

  • Very low water absorption

  • Low K value

  • Fire retardant

  • Excellent insulation material with good thermal properties

  • Temperature range between -40°C and +115°C

  • Not sensitive to vapour, with excellent resistance to chemicals, insects, bacteria and rodents

  • Thin and flexible material, easy to cut and apply

Services that use this product

We supply XLPE Sheet and Tube on its own, or fit it as part of these services with our own crews.

All services

Questions, answered.

The ones we get most about XLPE Sheet and Tube. Anything else? Ask on WhatsApp and an estimator will reply.

What temperature can XLPE Sheet and Tube take?

Temperature range: -40°C to 115°C, as per the datasheet. Tell us your operating temperature and we will confirm the right grade before we quote.

What sizes and grades does XLPE Sheet and Tube come in?

Thickness: 6, 9, 13, 19, 25, 32 mm (tubes and sheet); Dimensions: 1.25 m W (length varies from 10 m to 30 m); Pipe diameter: ¼" to 4" (6 mm to 100 mm); Density: 30 ± 3 kg/m³. If you need a size that is not listed, ask us and we will check what the manufacturer can make.

Where is XLPE Sheet and Tube used?

Typical uses: duct insulation; chilled water and hot water application; floor and wall insulation; under deck / over deck and roof insulation.

Can SGPL supply and install XLPE Sheet and Tube?

Yes. We supply it on its own, or our own crews install it as part of our HVAC insulation, underdeck insulation and overdeck insulation work. That starts with a site visit and a written specification, and ends with a joint measurement at handover.

Is XLPE Sheet and Tube in stock, and do you send a datasheet?

We hold XLPE Sheet and Tube at our Vatva GIDC (Ahmedabad) and Morbi stockyards. You can download the datasheet on this page, and we can send the test certificate with the dispatch. Send your enquiry before 4 pm and you will usually hear back the same working day.

Send the duty and we will send the datasheet.

Get it to us before 4 pm and you will usually hear back the same working day.

2,000+

clients so far, from refineries and power plants to pharma and textile units

  • Reliance Industries
  • Tata Power
  • ONGC
  • Adani Power
  • Adani Gas
  • ISRO
  • JSW
  • Hindustan Zinc
  • Amul
  • Cipla
  • Intas
  • Cadila Pharmaceuticals
  • IFFCO
  • Voltas
  • Welspun
  • Thermax
  • Mother Dairy
  • Kajaria
  • Somany
  • Arvind
  • Haldiram’s
  • McCain
  • Balaji Wafers
  • BKT
  • Havmor
  • Vadilal
  • Milacron
  • Jindal
  • Simpolo
  • Anup Engineering

Free PDF datasheet

Get the datasheet by email

XLPE Sheet and Tube datasheet (PDF)

    We use your details only to send this datasheet, prices and technical help for this product. No spam.